You are viewing Derwen, Coity Higher community, Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr. The main page on harrietsfield.uk is Harrietsfield, Ancrum parish, Scottish Borders.Back to Harrietsfield
←Back to overview
Crime · Derwen

Reported crime in the community of Coity Higher

883 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Coity Higher, which includes Derwen. There are no separate figures for Derwen. What each figure covers

Total incidents
883
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences41547%
Public order10011%
Anti social behaviour8810%
Shoplifting678%
Criminal damage and arson576%
Other crime405%
Other theft374%
Drugs334%
Vehicle crime243%
Possession of weapons81%
Robbery61%
Burglary61%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences313332464032313941242442415
Public order87511103851091014100
Anti social behaviour10101093469687688
Shoplifting3163755311613467
Criminal damage and arson74462425915857
Other crime25463263114340
Other theft2632335112937
Drugs44331322241433
Vehicle crime143211361224
Possession of weapons111111118
Robbery121116
Burglary111126
Theft from the person112
Total697569907161687389586892883
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Derwen, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,161.