You are viewing Pen-y-lan, Pencoed community, Bridgend. The main page on harrietsfield.uk is Harrietsfield, Ancrum parish, Scottish Borders.Back to Harrietsfield
←Back to overview
Crime · Pen-y-lan

Reported crime in the community of Pencoed

548 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 55 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Pencoed, which includes Pen-y-lan. There are no separate figures for Pen-y-lan. What each figure covers

Total incidents
548
Rate / 1,000
55
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences25847%
Public order7013%
Anti social behaviour6712%
Other theft336%
Shoplifting336%
Criminal damage and arson326%
Other crime204%
Vehicle crime153%
Burglary102%
Drugs71%
Robbery10%
Possession of weapons10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences201526342315241916211926258
Public order5636421017371670
Anti social behaviour276126642836567
Other theft53221213345233
Shoplifting4226226933
Criminal damage and arson5342541132232
Other crime2112133212220
Vehicle crime3211141215
Burglary2111112110
Drugs212117
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Bicycle theft11
Total513745644734433141475157548
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Pen-y-lan, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,013.